Texas
Translation and interpreting services in Austin
Interpreters and certified translators for Austin agencies, courts, hospitals, schools, and employers, in Spanish, Chinese, including Mandarin and Cantonese, and 250+ languages, on-site, by phone, and by video.
Languages spoken in Austin
30.3% of Austin residents age 5 and older speak a language other than English at home, and 10.5% speak English less than “very well.” Spanish leads, followed by Chinese, including Mandarin and Cantonese and Vietnamese.
| Language spoken at home | Residents | Speak English less than “very well” |
|---|---|---|
| Spanish | 187,226 | 72,410 |
| Other Indo-European languages | 24,992 | 4,557 |
| Other Asian and Pacific Island languages | 16,422 | 3,498 |
| Chinese, including Mandarin and Cantonese | 13,822 | 4,611 |
| Vietnamese | 6,881 | 3,674 |
| Other languages | 6,649 | 1,387 |
| Arabic | 6,348 | 1,795 |
- Spanish 187,22672,410 speak English less than “very well”
- Other Indo-European languages 24,9924,557 speak English less than “very well”
- Other Asian and Pacific Island languages 16,4223,498 speak English less than “very well”
- Chinese, including Mandarin and Cantonese 13,8224,611 speak English less than “very well”
- Vietnamese 6,8813,674 speak English less than “very well”
- Other languages 6,6491,387 speak English less than “very well”
- Arabic 6,3481,795 speak English less than “very well”
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for Austin city (tables C16001, C16002, B05002, B05006) (opens in a new tab). Figures with a wide margin of error are not shown.
Where Austin residents born abroad come from
Countries of birth point to the languages behind the Census groups above, and to the documents (birth certificates, diplomas, court records) that arrive for translation.
- Mexico47,469
- India20,935
- Honduras12,848
- China, excluding Hong Kong and Taiwan7,090
- Guatemala5,752
- Vietnam5,520
- Cuba5,029
- Korea4,766
Austin by the numbers
- Residents
- 979,539
- Speak a language other than English at home
- 281,540 30.3%
- Speak English less than “very well”
- 97,132 10.5%
- Limited-English households
- 24,027 5.3%
- Born outside the U.S.
- 183,477 18.7%
Language access rules in Texas
- Court interpreter program
- Texas Judicial Branch Certification Commission (JBCC), which licenses spoken-language court interpreters under Government Code Chapter 157; sign language court interpreters are certified separately by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission's Board for Evaluation of Interpreters (BEI).
- Court-certified languages
- The JBCC offers licensing exams only in the 18 languages for which the National Center for State Courts has developed exams: Arabic, Amharic, Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian, Cantonese, French, Haitian Creole, Hmong, Khmer, Korean, Mandarin, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Somali, Spanish, Tagalog, Turkish, and Vietnamese, and grants licensure by endorsement for qualifying NCSC member-state, NAJIT, or federal exam results; each license carries a basic designation (justice courts and municipal courts not of record) or a master designation (all Texas courts). Since September 1, 2006, sign language interpreters in Texas court proceedings must hold a BEI court interpreter certification or a current RID legal certificate.
- The rule
- Tex. Gov't Code § 57.002 requires a court, on a party's motion or a witness's request in any civil or criminal proceeding, to appoint a licensed court interpreter for a person who can hear but does not comprehend or communicate in English, and a certified court interpreter or certified CART provider for a person with a hearing impairment; unlicensed spoken-language interpreters, qualified by the court as experts, are allowed only in counties under 50,000, in counties covered by Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 21.021, or, for languages other than Spanish, when no licensed interpreter is within 75 miles. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.30 requires an interpreter appointed under § 57.002 when a defendant or witness in a criminal proceeding does not understand and speak English.
- School notices in the parent's language
- Under Tex. Educ. Code § 29.056(d), a school's language proficiency assessment committee must give written notice of a student's emergent bilingual classification within 10 days, in English and the parent's primary language.
- Bilingual election materials
- Tex. Elec. Code ch. 272 requires English-Spanish ballots, instruction posters, and voter forms in every election precinct in a county where at least five percent of residents are of Spanish origin or descent, unless a precinct is formally exempted; the Secretary of State prepares the Spanish translations, except that the authority preparing the ballot translates ballot contents for elections other than primaries and elections ordered by the governor.
- Interpreter costs for indigent parties
- Under Tex. Gov't Code § 57.002(g), a party who files a statement of inability to afford court costs does not pay for a court-appointed interpreter unless the statement is contested and the court orders payment, and interpreter services for deaf, hard of hearing, and communication-disabled individuals are provided free of charge.
- Sign language interpreter certification
- Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 81.007 authorizes a state certification program in which the Board for Evaluation of Interpreters evaluates and certifies interpreters for deaf and hard of hearing people at several proficiency levels, with suspension, revocation, and renewal rules in §§ 81.0072-81.0073.
- BEI specialty certificates
- Beyond court certification, the BEI program offers generalist certificates (basic, advanced, and master), a medical interpreter certification, and a trilingual certification covering English, Spanish, and sign language.
- Interpreter work authorization rule
- JBCC rules require every applicant for court interpreter certification, licensure, or registration to provide proof of authorization to work in the United States, effective October 1, 2026.
Sources
- Tex. Gov't Code ch. 57, Bilingual and Interpreter Services (Texas Legislative Council statute text)
- Tex. Gov't Code ch. 157, Court Interpreters (§ 157.101, license designations)
- Texas JBCC: Licensed Court Interpreters – Languages and Other Exams (updated 04/30/2024)
- Texas HHSC: Board for Evaluation of Interpreters Handbook (Revision 26-1, effective Oct. 5, 2026)
- Tex. Code Crim. Proc. ch. 38, art. 38.30, Interpreter
- Tex. Educ. Code ch. 29, § 29.056, Enrollment of Students in Program
- Tex. Elec. Code ch. 272, Bilingual Requirements
- Tex. Hum. Res. Code ch. 81, § 81.007, Board for Evaluation of Interpreters
- Texas JBCC: Licensed Court Interpreters
Language services in Austin
Detailed languages in Travis County, Texas
The Census Bureau publishes individual languages for counties, not for cities. These are the most-spoken languages other than English in Travis County, Texas.
- Spanish286,319
- Chinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese)15,296
- Vietnamese12,459
- Hindi9,675
- French (incl. Cajun)6,558
- Telugu6,346
- Korean5,961
- Tamil5,691
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 2024 1-year, table B16001, Travis County, Texas.
Austin questions
What languages are spoken in Austin?
30.3% of Austin residents age 5 and older speak a language other than English at home, and 10.5% speak English less than “very well.” Spanish leads, followed by Chinese, including Mandarin and Cantonese and Vietnamese. The most common countries of birth among residents born abroad are Mexico, India, and Honduras.
How many Austin households have limited English?
24,027 of 456,113 households (5.3%), according to the Census Bureau: households in which no one age 14 or older speaks only English or speaks English “very well.” These are the households most likely to need an interpreter or translated documents.
How are court interpreters credentialed in Texas?
Texas Judicial Branch Certification Commission (JBCC), which licenses spoken-language court interpreters under Government Code Chapter 157; sign language court interpreters are certified separately by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission's Board for Evaluation of Interpreters (BEI). The JBCC offers licensing exams only in the 18 languages for which the National Center for State Courts has developed exams: Arabic, Amharic, Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian, Cantonese, French, Haitian Creole, Hmong, Khmer, Korean, Mandarin, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Somali, Spanish, Tagalog, Turkish, and Vietnamese, and grants licensure by endorsement for qualifying NCSC member-state, NAJIT, or federal exam results; each license carries a basic designation (justice courts and municipal courts not of record) or a master designation (all Texas courts). Since September 1, 2006, sign language interpreters in Texas court proceedings must hold a BEI court interpreter certification or a current RID legal certificate.
Do you provide on-site interpreters in Austin?
Yes. We schedule interpreters in person in Austin and across Texas, and by phone and video nationwide, in 250+ languages including Spanish and ASL. Book less common languages as early as you can.
Do you provide conference and meeting interpreters in Austin?
Yes. We staff conferences, conventions, trade shows, seminars, corporate training, and client meetings in Austin with simultaneous or consecutive interpreters. For simultaneous interpreting, our own technicians deliver, run, and strike the booths, transmitters, and receivers, shipped from our own inventory.
Tell us what’s at stake. We’ll show you how we’d handle it.
Send your files or describe your event. A language specialist replies with a fixed quote and a delivery date, with no obligation.
Prefer to call? 720-325-0459
