Kentucky
Translation and interpreting services in Louisville
Interpreters and certified translators for Louisville agencies, courts, hospitals, schools, and employers, in Spanish, Arabic, and 250+ languages, on-site, by phone, and by video.
Languages spoken in Louisville
13.7% of Louisville residents age 5 and older speak a language other than English at home, and 7.2% speak English less than “very well.” Spanish leads, followed by Arabic and French, Haitian Creole, or Cajun.
13.7%speak a language other than English at home
| Language spoken at home | Residents | Speak English less than “very well” |
|---|---|---|
| Spanish | 44,950 | 26,172 |
| Other languages | 7,603 | 4,409 |
| Other Indo-European languages | 7,458 | 3,166 |
| Arabic | 3,828 | 1,570 |
| Other Asian and Pacific Island languages | 3,687 | 1,766 |
| French, Haitian Creole, or Cajun | 3,683 | 2,099 |
| Vietnamese | 2,658 | 1,350 |
- Spanish 44,95026,172 speak English less than “very well”
- Other languages 7,6034,409 speak English less than “very well”
- Other Indo-European languages 7,4583,166 speak English less than “very well”
- Arabic 3,8281,570 speak English less than “very well”
- Other Asian and Pacific Island languages 3,6871,766 speak English less than “very well”
- French, Haitian Creole, or Cajun 3,6832,099 speak English less than “very well”
- Vietnamese 2,6581,350 speak English less than “very well”
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for Louisville/Jefferson County metro government (balance) (tables C16001, C16002, B05002, B05006) (opens in a new tab). Figures with a wide margin of error are not shown.
Louisville by the numbers
- Residents
- 631,818
- Speak a language other than English at home
- 81,189 13.7%
- Speak English less than “very well”
- 42,835 7.2%
- Limited-English households
- 11,932 4.5%
- Born outside the U.S.
- 65,591 10.4%
Language services in Louisville
Where Louisville residents born abroad come from
Countries of birth point to the languages behind the Census groups above, and to the documents (birth certificates, diplomas, court records) that arrive for translation.
- Cuba19,376
- Mexico5,676
- India3,258
- Vietnam2,255
- Guatemala2,095
- Honduras1,590
- Philippines1,565
- Other Eastern Africa1,381
Detailed languages in Kentucky
The Census Bureau publishes individual languages for states, not for cities. These are the most-spoken languages other than English in Kentucky.
- Spanish162,194
- German14,487
- Arabic13,941
- Yiddish, Pennsylvania Dutch or other West Germanic languages13,076
- Swahili or other languages of Central, Eastern, and Southern Africa11,104
- French (incl. Cajun)9,007
- Other languages of Asia8,598
- Nepali, Marathi, or other Indic languages7,819
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 2024 1-year, table B16001, Kentucky.
Language access rules in Kentucky
- Court interpreter program
- Kentucky Court of Justice, Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC), Office of Language Access, which arranges and provides interpreters for court proceedings and direct court services statewide under Part IX of the Administrative Procedures of the Court of Justice, the Language Access Plan and Procedures (Supreme Court Order 2017-15, effective January 1, 2018).
- Court-certified languages
- The AOC credentials spoken-language interpreters as certified, provisional, or registered under its Certification Policy for Spoken Language Interpreters, and its interpreter directory lists certified interpreters in Spanish, Arabic, Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian, Montenegrin, Cantonese, Mandarin, French, Haitian Creole, Korean, Portuguese, Russian, Somali, Vietnamese, and American Sign Language. Interpreters for deaf and hard of hearing people must also be licensed by the state.
- The rule
- KRS 30A.410 requires the court in any criminal or civil matter to appoint a qualified interpreter, paid out of the State Treasury, for parties, jurors, and witnesses who cannot communicate in English, who are deaf or hard of hearing, or who have another disability that would prevent them from understanding the proceedings; under KRS 30A.415 the Court of Justice pays for interpreting at court appearances, and KRS 30A.405 directs the Supreme Court to set interpreter standards, administered by the AOC.
- Interpreters at arrest
- KRS 30A.400 requires an interpreter before any interrogation or statement of a person in police custody or under arrest whom the court finds meets the KRS 30A.410 criteria, and that person's statement to law enforcement may be used as evidence against them only if made in the presence of a qualified interpreter.
- Court team interpreting
- Section 8 of the Kentucky Court of Justice Language Access Plan requires a team of two interpreters for trials, grand jury proceedings, and interpreting for jurors, and calls for a team of two when interpretation runs two or more hours without breaks.
- State agency access for deaf and hard of hearing people
- KRS 12.290 requires every department, program cabinet, and administrative body of state government to adopt administrative regulations making all services accessible to deaf or hard of hearing people, including interpreter services for anyone who makes a timely request.
- Child and family services LEP policy
- Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services Standards of Practice G1.14 (effective June 18, 2026) requires staff to tell clients with limited English proficiency of their right to a Cabinet-provided interpreter free of charge, prohibits using a child as an interpreter, and states that Google Translate and similar apps are not an acceptable substitute for in-person interpreters.
- Interpreter licensure
- Since July 1, 2003, KRS 309.301 has barred anyone from practicing or representing themselves as an interpreter, as defined in KRS 309.300, without a license under KRS 309.300 to 309.319 (Kentucky's licensing law for interpreters for deaf and hard of hearing people), with exemptions for nonresidents working fewer than 20 days a year, religious activities, unpaid volunteers, emergencies, and supervised interpreting students.
- Official language
- KRS 2.013, enacted in 1984, designates English as the official state language of Kentucky; the one-sentence statute contains no restriction on translation or interpreting, and the court interpreter statutes above operate alongside it.
- Court document translation
- Under the Language Access Plan, the courts' Office of Translation Services translates only vital court documents, while parties, attorneys, and witnesses must supply their own English translations of foreign-language documents and audio or video evidence.
Sources
- Supreme Court of Kentucky Order 2017-15: Administrative Procedures of the Court of Justice, Part IX, Language Access Plan and Procedures (entered Nov. 6, 2017)
- Kentucky Court of Justice, Office of Language Access: Find an Interpreter
- KRS 30A.410, When interpreter shall be provided — Removal
- KRS 30A.415, Responsibility for payment for interpreter's services
- KRS 30A.405, Qualifications of interpreter — Standards
- KRS 30A.400, Interpreters — Appointment — Hearing to determine need
- KRS 12.290, Accessibility of state government services to deaf or hard-of-hearing persons
- Kentucky CHFS Standards of Practice, G1.14 Limited English Proficiency (LEP)
- KRS 309.301, Licensing for interpreters required — Exceptions
- KRS 2.013, State language
Louisville questions
What languages are spoken in Louisville?
13.7% of Louisville residents age 5 and older speak a language other than English at home, and 7.2% speak English less than “very well.” Spanish leads, followed by Arabic and French, Haitian Creole, or Cajun. The most common countries of birth among residents born abroad are Cuba, Mexico, and India.
How many Louisville households have limited English?
11,932 of 264,505 households (4.5%), according to the Census Bureau: households in which no one age 14 or older speaks only English or speaks English “very well.” These are the households most likely to need an interpreter or translated documents.
How are court interpreters credentialed in Kentucky?
Kentucky Court of Justice, Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC), Office of Language Access, which arranges and provides interpreters for court proceedings and direct court services statewide under Part IX of the Administrative Procedures of the Court of Justice, the Language Access Plan and Procedures (Supreme Court Order 2017-15, effective January 1, 2018). The AOC credentials spoken-language interpreters as certified, provisional, or registered under its Certification Policy for Spoken Language Interpreters, and its interpreter directory lists certified interpreters in Spanish, Arabic, Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian, Montenegrin, Cantonese, Mandarin, French, Haitian Creole, Korean, Portuguese, Russian, Somali, Vietnamese, and American Sign Language. Interpreters for deaf and hard of hearing people must also be licensed by the state.
Do you provide on-site interpreters in Louisville?
Yes. We schedule interpreters in person in Louisville and across Kentucky, and by phone and video nationwide, in 250+ languages including Spanish and ASL. Book less common languages as early as you can.
Do you provide conference and meeting interpreters in Louisville?
Yes. We staff conferences, conventions, trade shows, seminars, corporate training, and client meetings in Louisville with simultaneous or consecutive interpreters. For simultaneous interpreting, our own technicians deliver, run, and strike the booths, transmitters, and receivers, shipped from our own inventory.
Tell us what’s at stake. We’ll show you how we’d handle it.
Send your files or describe your event. A language specialist replies with a fixed quote and a delivery date, with no obligation.
Prefer to call? 720-325-0459
