Missouri
Translation and interpreting services in Kansas City
Interpreters and certified translators for Kansas City agencies, courts, hospitals, schools, and employers, in Spanish, Vietnamese, and 250+ languages, on-site, by phone, and by video.
Languages spoken in Kansas City
13.1% of Kansas City residents age 5 and older speak a language other than English at home, and 5% speak English less than “very well.” Spanish leads, followed by Vietnamese and Arabic.
13.1%speak a language other than English at home
| Language spoken at home | Residents | Speak English less than “very well” |
|---|---|---|
| Spanish | 37,566 | 14,448 |
| Other languages | 6,496 | 2,378 |
| Other Indo-European languages | 4,196 | 1,594 |
| Other Asian and Pacific Island languages | 3,328 | 1,376 |
| Vietnamese | 2,501 | 1,315 |
| Arabic | 2,223 | 862 |
| French, Haitian Creole, or Cajun | 2,089 | 726 |
- Spanish 37,56614,448 speak English less than “very well”
- Other languages 6,4962,378 speak English less than “very well”
- Other Indo-European languages 4,1961,594 speak English less than “very well”
- Other Asian and Pacific Island languages 3,3281,376 speak English less than “very well”
- Vietnamese 2,5011,315 speak English less than “very well”
- Arabic 2,223862 speak English less than “very well”
- French, Haitian Creole, or Cajun 2,089726 speak English less than “very well”
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for Kansas City city (tables C16001, C16002, B05002, B05006) (opens in a new tab). Figures with a wide margin of error are not shown.
Kansas City by the numbers
- Residents
- 510,612
- Speak a language other than English at home
- 63,001 13.1%
- Speak English less than “very well”
- 23,999 5%
- Limited-English households
- 5,671 2.6%
- Born outside the U.S.
- 43,756 8.6%
Language services in Kansas City
Where Kansas City residents born abroad come from
Countries of birth point to the languages behind the Census groups above, and to the documents (birth certificates, diplomas, court records) that arrive for translation.
- Mexico11,640
- Vietnam2,020
- Honduras1,860
- Philippines1,502
- Guatemala1,390
- India1,273
- Cuba1,264
- El Salvador1,192
Detailed languages in the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area
The Census Bureau publishes individual languages for metro areas, not for cities. These are the most-spoken languages other than English in the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area.
- Spanish150,295
- Amharic, Somali, or other Afro-Asiatic languages10,189
- Chinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese)7,447
- French (incl. Cajun)6,912
- Other languages of Asia6,284
- Vietnamese5,287
- Telugu5,151
- Arabic4,635
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, ACS 2024 1-year, table B16001, Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area.
Language access rules in Missouri
- Court interpreter program
- Missouri courts appoint qualified interpreters under RSMo 476.800 to 476.806, with interpreter fees for parties and witnesses paid by the state from appropriated funds; the Missouri State Committee of Interpreters in the Division of Professional Registration separately licenses sign language interpreters.
- Court-certified languages
- RSMo 476.800 defines a qualified court interpreter as an impartial and unbiased person readily able to render a complete and accurate interpretation or translation between English and the non-English speaker's language; for deaf and hard of hearing persons, the commission recognizes RID (CSC, CI/CT, CDI) and NAD level 3-5 certificates and a provisional public school certificate under RSMo 209.322, and RSMo 209.321 requires a state interpreter license to practice.
- The rule
- RSMo 476.803 requires courts to appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which a non-English-speaking person is a party or witness, and for the non-English-speaking parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile; RSMo 476.753 requires auxiliary aids and services, including qualified interpreters, for deaf persons in judicial and quasi-judicial proceedings.
- State-paid court interpreters (2025 amendment)
- As amended by SB 218 effective August 28, 2025, RSMo 476.806 makes interpreter and translator fees in civil, juvenile, and criminal proceedings payable by the state when the person needing the interpreter is a party or witness, with other interpreter costs taxable to the parties.
- Deaf access beyond the courtroom
- RSMo 476.753 requires auxiliary aids and services for deaf parties, jurors, and witnesses in any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, including administrative hearings and mental health commitment proceedings, and in prison and juvenile-facility disciplinary hearings, medical care, counseling, and educational programs, and makes statements taken from a detained or arrested deaf person before an interpreter or auxiliary aids are provided inadmissible.
- Sign language interpreter licensure
- RSMo 209.321 prohibits anyone from representing themselves as an interpreter or practicing interpreting for deaf and hard of hearing people in Missouri without a license, and requires licensees to limit practice to their documented areas of competence.
- Official language
- Article I, Section 34 of the Missouri Constitution makes English the language of all official proceedings, defined as meetings of public governmental bodies, and RSMo 1.028 recognizes English as Missouri's common language.
- Refugee program
- Missouri stopped administering the federal refugee program in 2017, when the International Institute of St. Louis became the replacement designee and created the Missouri Office of Refugee Administration; beginning October 1, 2025, the federal Office of Refugee Resettlement requires states rather than nonprofits to receive and administer the funds, and the FY2027 budget carries $37.9 million in federal refugee resettlement funds under the Department of Social Services.
Sources
- RSMo 476.803, Appointment of interpreters and translators
- RSMo 476.800, Definitions
- RSMo 476.806, Fee for service (as amended 2025 S.B. 218)
- RSMo 476.753, Interpretation of proceedings for deaf persons
- RSMo 209.321, License required to practice interpreting
- RSMo 209.319, State Committee of Interpreters
- RSMo 209.322, Certificates recognized by the commission
- Missouri Constitution, Article I, Section 34
- Missouri Senate: FY2027 Budget Notes (After Veto), HB 2011, DSS Family Support, Section 11.125 Refugee Resettlement
Kansas City questions
What languages are spoken in Kansas City?
13.1% of Kansas City residents age 5 and older speak a language other than English at home, and 5% speak English less than “very well.” Spanish leads, followed by Vietnamese and Arabic. The most common countries of birth among residents born abroad are Mexico, Vietnam, and Honduras.
How many Kansas City households have limited English?
5,671 of 221,979 households (2.6%), according to the Census Bureau: households in which no one age 14 or older speaks only English or speaks English “very well.” These are the households most likely to need an interpreter or translated documents.
How are court interpreters credentialed in Missouri?
Missouri courts appoint qualified interpreters under RSMo 476.800 to 476.806, with interpreter fees for parties and witnesses paid by the state from appropriated funds; the Missouri State Committee of Interpreters in the Division of Professional Registration separately licenses sign language interpreters. RSMo 476.800 defines a qualified court interpreter as an impartial and unbiased person readily able to render a complete and accurate interpretation or translation between English and the non-English speaker's language; for deaf and hard of hearing persons, the commission recognizes RID (CSC, CI/CT, CDI) and NAD level 3-5 certificates and a provisional public school certificate under RSMo 209.322, and RSMo 209.321 requires a state interpreter license to practice.
Do you provide on-site interpreters in Kansas City?
Yes. We schedule interpreters in person in Kansas City and across Missouri, and by phone and video nationwide, in 250+ languages including Spanish and ASL. Book less common languages as early as you can.
Do you provide conference and meeting interpreters in Kansas City?
Yes. We staff conferences, conventions, trade shows, seminars, corporate training, and client meetings in Kansas City with simultaneous or consecutive interpreters. For simultaneous interpreting, our own technicians deliver, run, and strike the booths, transmitters, and receivers, shipped from our own inventory.
Tell us what’s at stake. We’ll show you how we’d handle it.
Send your files or describe your event. A language specialist replies with a fixed quote and a delivery date, with no obligation.
Prefer to call? 720-325-0459
